Book with us
—up to 10% cheaper
than on Booking.com
Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville Exterior photoHome2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville Exterior photoHome2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville Exterior photo

Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville

•
8.4|Great
Check rooms and rates
From$109 /nightOnly on Our Website-10%
Check-in
25Oct
Check-out
26Oct
Guests
2 Guests
Key details

About the Hotel

2115 Sw 13Th Street, Gainesville, 32608
-
Close to the University of Florida
Great
8.4
8.1
/10
4.4
3.8
/5

Kitchen

Accommodations

The hotel offers spacious suite layouts with kitchenettes that include full cooking facilities, a full-size refrigerator, and a dishwasher. Each suite has a separate seating area and a sofa bed, providing extra space for families or groups. Guests traveling with pets can reserve a pet-friendly room with a specific fee structure.

Amenities

The outdoor saltwater pool is open year-round and includes a fence around the pool, sun loungers, beach chairs, and umbrellas. A well-equipped fitness center and laundry facilities are available for guest use. The hotel also features an outdoor firepit area for relaxation and group gatherings.

Dining

A complimentary Inspired Table(TM) breakfast is served daily with hot and cold options, including make-your-own breakfast sandwiches and waffles. The on-site family-friendly restaurant serves American cuisine for other meals and has outdoor seating. Complimentary hot beverages are available throughout the day in the lobby.

Location

The hotel is located 10 km from Gainesville Regional Airport and within a 16-minute walk of the Harn Museum of Art. It is 2.8 km from the University of Florida and near Shands Hospital, making it convenient for university visitors and business travelers. Nearby attractions include Regal Cinemas Royal Park Stadium 16 and Bivens Arm Nature Park.

Business & Groups

A 24-hour front desk, business center, and meeting/banquet facilities support business professionals and group travelers. Express check-in/check-out and luggage storage are available for efficient stays. The hotel offers group booking capabilities for family reunions or corporate events.

Highlights

Pool: Saltwater pool with fence, sun loungers & umbrellas

Kitchen: Full-size refrigerator, dishwasher & cooking facilities in every suite

Breakfast: Complimentary Inspired Table(TM) hot breakfast with waffles

Pet Policy: Pet-friendly rooms with specific fee structure

Business: Meeting/banquet facilities & 24-hour front desk

“Home2 Suites in Gainesville stands out for its practical amenities; kitchenettes in every suite certainly ease longer stays, and the saltwater pool is a refreshing touch. I particularly like the outdoor firepit, which fosters a relaxed, social atmosphere, and the pet-friendly policy broadens its appeal. Its location near the University of Florida makes it a solid choice for visiting families and academics.”
Hotel logo
James DavidEditor-in-Chief at Dogfriendly-hotels

Select your room type

The hotel provides many room choices—family rooms, doubles, and pet-friendly suites—with breakfast, free cancellation, and special offers
  • Queen Room Non-Smoking
    2 persons
    47 m²
    1 King-size bed
  • Queen Studio Two Queen Beds Non-Smoking
    2 persons
    46 m²
    2 King Size Beds
    Air conditioning
    Heating
  • Queen Studio Non-Smoking
    2 persons
    46 m²
    1 King-size bed
    Air conditioning
    Heating
Show all rooms

Rates & availability calendar

See current prices and availability for your chosen dates!

Facilities

Hotels feature amenities designed to keep both you and your pet comfortable
Facilities: Great
8.6/10Review score

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Wi-Fi
  • Parking
  • Safe deposit box
  • 24-hour reception
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Pets allowed
  • Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
  • Wheelchair access
  • Luggage storage
  • Lift
  • Fireplace
  • Smoke detectors
  • Key card access

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Guest Parking

  • Public parking is possible on site for free.

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Shops/Commercial services

Dining

  • Restaurant

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Spa & Leisure

  • Saltwater pool
  • Sun loungers
  • BBQ facilities

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Curtains
Show more

Dining Onsite

At Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville, dining is simplified yet hearty, featuring a delightful complimentary Inspired Table(TM) breakfast to kick-start the day. For a relaxed evening, guests can unwind with al fresco dining on the outdoor patio, perfect for enjoying the fresh air and local ambiance.
  • Breakfast Area

    American continental breakfast
    Ambiance
    Family-friendly setting, designed for comfort and relaxation
    Key Offerings
    A complimentary Inspired Table(TM) breakfast featuring hearty options, served weekends from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM. The serene outdoor patio offers a casual atmosphere for unwinding.
    Reservation
    Not needed
    Breakfast available on weekdays and weekends from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Location

2115 Sw 13Th Street, Gainesville, 32608
Map view
Nearby
City College
110 m
Shands College of Medicine
530 m
Restaurants
La Familia
550 m
1209 SW 16th Ave
Steak 'n Shake
550 m
1610 SW 13th Street
Starbucks
1.17 km
1140 Recreational Dining Ctr
Explore Gainesville
Local Experiences
  • Top Attractions
  • Activities
  • Dining
  • Entertainment
Sweetwater Wetlands Park
Sweetwater Wetlands Park
25 minutes walking
Wetlands featuring diverse wildlife and walking trails. Ideal for bird watching and enjoying nature.
Florida Museum of Natural History
35 minutes walking
State's premier natural history museum with engaging exhibits. Highlights include the Butterfly Rainforest.
Depot Park
Depot Park
25 minutes walking
Community park with walking paths, a lake, and playgrounds. Hosts seasonal events for families.
Hippodrome State Theatre
Hippodrome State Theatre
25 minutes walking
Historic theater showcasing live performances and films. Known for its eclectic playhouse atmosphere.
Gainesville-Hawthorne State Trail
10 minutes driving
Scenic trail for hiking and biking through nature. Access via rentals at local shops.
Hogtown Creek Hiking
40 minutes walking
Challenging hiking trails along Hogtown Creek. Enjoy serene views and wildlife spotting.
Yoga on the Green
10 minutes driving
Outdoor yoga classes designed for relaxation and fitness. Check local listings for class schedules.
Cade Museum for Creativity and Invention
Cade Museum for Creativity and Invention
20 minutes walking
Innovative museum showcasing inventions. Fun hands-on exhibits perfect for all ages.
La Familia
La Familia
7 minutes walking
Authentic Mexican cuisine with a cozy atmosphere. Known for flavorful tacos and fresh guacamole.
Steak 'n Shake
Steak 'n Shake
7 minutes walking
Casual diner famous for burgers, milkshakes, and classic American fare. Family-friendly options available.
Starbucks
Starbucks
15 minutes walking
Popular coffeehouse chain offering a variety of coffees and light snacks. Great for a quick caffeine fix.
The Swamp Restaurant
10 minutes driving
Casual eatery with a vibrant sports bar vibe. Features local craft beers and hearty pub fare.
The Backyard Bowls
10 minutes driving
Outdoor venue offering live music and vibrant events. Family-friendly with a relaxed atmosphere.
High Dive
10 minutes driving
Trendy bar with live music, hosting various artists. Known for its energetic vibe and dance nights.
Gainesville Community Playhouse
10 minutes driving
Local theater featuring diverse productions. An excellent spot for family-friendly performances.
Harn Museum of Art
Harn Museum of Art
35 minutes walking
Art museum with a collection of regional and international works. Free admission on select days.
Local transport and travel tips
  • City Centre
    Gainesville 32 min  ·  2.6 km
  • Airports
    Gainesville Regional (GNV) 18 min  ·  11.8 km
  • Bus
    Bus stop 2 min  ·  100 m
Want access to early-bird pet-friendly hotel deals?
Access exclusive discounts today!
Check Rates
Property information and rules
Check-in
from 16:00-23:59
Check-out
until 11 am
Guest Parking
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Internet
Wireless internet is available in the entire hotel for free.
Breakfast
A buffet breakfast is served at affordable prices.
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room.  There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Number of floors:
5
Number of rooms:
96
Former name
Bambi Motel

Reviews and Ratings

Feedback about Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville from previous guests about their experience.
Cleanliness
8.7/10
Comfort
9.0/10
Facilities
8.6/10
Free Wi-Fi
9.5/10
Location
9.0/10
Staff
8.7/10
Value for money
8.4/10
Pros
Hot breakfast
Clean pool
Online check-in
Cute lobby
Cons
Broken waffles
Dog crap
Filthy floors
Guest reviews
based on 156 reviews
8.4/10
No reviews yet on our siteUnfortunately, our guests have not yet left any reviews for this hotel, but you can read reviews from Booking.com.
Open reviews
FAQs
About Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville
What is the check-in and check-out policy at Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville?
Check-in is at 16:00 and check-out is at 11:00.
How far is Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville from Gainesville Regional Airport?
The hotel is located 10 km from Gainesville Regional Airport.
What are the nearby attractions to Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville?
Nearby attractions include the University of Florida (2 km), Harn Museum of Art (1 km), and Regal Cinemas Royal Park Stadium 16 (8 km).
What services are offered for business travelers at Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville?
The hotel features a business center and complimentary wired and wireless internet access.
What recreational facilities are available at Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville?
Guests can enjoy an outdoor swimming pool and a fitness center.
What is included in the guest rooms at Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville?
Guest rooms include a kitchenette, air conditioning, a flat-screen TV, and free Wi-Fi.
Does Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville offer breakfast?
A complimentary Inspired Table™ breakfast is served daily.
Is parking available at Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville?
Free public parking is available on-site without the need for a reservation.
Which languages are spoken by the staff at Home2 Suites By Hilton Gainesville?
The staff speaks English and Spanish.

Next best alternative

Consider them for your next trip.